Connecting Experts with Podcasts. Building Influence. Creating Opportunities.

© Guests on Air powered by Podcast Guesting Pro. All rights reserved.

Nuttha Goutier

Nuttha Goutier

Founder and CEO of Sabai Thai Spa

AboutTopics(7)QuestionsVideos(6)Episodes(18)Media(6)
MEMBER LOGIN

Nuttha Goutier Podcast Episodes

Us People Podcast

Us People Podcast

Kindness Is A Choice - Nuttha Goutier - Founder, CEO, Franchisor & Business Development Executive at Sabai Thai Spa #305

February 24, 2026

GO TO APPLE PODCASTS

Listen

Your browser does not support audio playback.

About this episode

Send Us A Message or Ask Us A Question?

Savia Rocks opens season seven of the Us People Podcast with reflections on legacy, peeling away cultural conditioning and trauma, listening, and making choices that serve what matters. She interviews  Nuttha Goutier co-founder and CEO of Sabai Thai Spa, who shares growing up in a small village in Thailand with no running water or electricity where community support, joy in hard work, and living in the moment shaped her values.

Nuttha describes immigrating to Canada over 25 years ago, overcoming setbacks, doubt, depression, and personal losses by acknowledging the past, letting go, and focusing on present choices, defining herself by resilience. She explains her purpose for building spas as creating a welcoming, belonging “home” experience, promoting self-care as a routine, supporting local communities, and planting a tree for every massage, with success defined by people’s happiness and community impact.

She outlines her daily routine (early wake-up, meditation, exercise, preparing four kids for school, and choosing gratitude), discusses wellness as preventive care for mind, body, and spirit, and argues that caring for yourself leads to kindness toward others.  Nuttha Goutier speaks about avoiding judgment through respect and acceptance, concerns about technology’s impact on younger generations, and suggests more nature, meditation, and yoga in schools.

00:00 Welcome to Yes People Podcast

01:24 Meet  Nuttha Goutier

02:23 Growing Up in Thailand

03:22 Finding Joy in Hard Work

05:14 Life as a Journey

05:44 Building Through Belief

06:31 Self Care and Balance

07:15 Looking in the Mirror

08:23 Overcoming Life's Challenges

10:53 The Power of Resilience

11:26 Dealing with Trauma

12:37 Letting Go of the Past

13:53 Finding Your Purpose

15:15 Creating Meaningful Impact

17:12 Why Start a Spa Business

17:37 Everyone Has a Gift

18:14 Defining Success

19:36 The Sabai Spa Experience

21:12 A Day in the Life

22:43 Morning Routine and Mindset

23:18 Choosing Your Emotions

24:32 Embracing Imperfection

25:46 Understanding Wellness and Wellbeing

26:45 Wellbeing and Self Care

27:23 Preventative Health Philosophy

28:16 Body as Vehicle

30:05 Judgment and Respect

32:05 Technology and Modern Generation

34:55 Life Lessons and Quotes

36:00 Carrying with Your Heart

37:40 Three Ps of Success

38:32 Best Advice from Dad

39:58 Choices Equal Results

41:31 Living Each Day Fully

43:03 Forest Meditation Practice

44:20 Meditation Journey and Growth

45:36 Mental Health and Awareness

46:48 Connect and Find Out More

47:57 Final Words and Gratitude

Website: https://www.linkedin.com/in/nutthagoutier/

Website: https://www.instagram.com/nutthagoutier/

Website: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61573378331497&ref=pro_upsell_xav_ig_profile_page_web#

Website: https://sabaithai.com/

Thank you so much Nuttha Goutier for reminding us that the beauty of kindly has always lied within us - Savia Rocks

Support the show

Nuttha Goutier Podcast Episodes

Goal Crazy: Start a Business, Launch a Startup, Grow as an Entrepreneur

From Less Than $1,000 to Owning 8 Spas ft. Nuttha Goutier

Goal Crazy: Start a Business, Launch a Startup, Grow as an Entrepreneur

Jul 2026

The Flock and Gather Podcast

Episode 216 with Nuttha Goutier from Sabai Thai Spa

The Flock and Gather Podcast

Jun 2026

How Much Can I Make? — Real Jobs. Real People. Real Money.

The $1,000 Startup That Became a Million-Dollar Spa Franchise

How Much Can I Make? — Real Jobs. Real People. Real Money.

Jun 2026

Authentic Talks 2.0 with Shanta

Episode 302 | Sabai Thai Spa, A Way of Life | Guest: Nuttha Goutier

Authentic Talks 2.0 with Shanta

May 2026

Authentic Business Adventures Podcast

What is Thai Massage

Authentic Business Adventures Podcast

May 2026

Get Your FILL, Financial Independence and Long Life

From Thai Village to Wellness Franchise with Nuttha Goutier

Get Your FILL, Financial Independence and Long Life

Apr 2026

She Talks Confidence Podcast

How to Eliminate Self-Care Guilt

She Talks Confidence Podcast

Mar 2026

Your Business on Purpose

E:192 Why Women Struggle to Own Their Profit & Power with Nuttha Goutier

Your Business on Purpose

Mar 2026

JUSTIN AND THE [FOOD] ENTREPRENEURS

Episode 519: Neata Goutier of Sabai Thai Spa - Vancouver, BC. From Thai Village to Seven Spas. The Story of Community and Franchises. A Journey of Trees, Kelp and Consistency. Building a Dynasty.

JUSTIN AND THE [FOOD] ENTREPRENEURS

Feb 2026

MEMBER LOGIN

Existing Podcast Guesting Pro clients only. Contact your Outreach Manager for access.

Latest video

Scaling People-First Leadership: Culture Strategies That Drive Franchise Growth

Scaling People-First Leadership: Culture Strategies That Drive Franchise Growth

Latest episodes

Goal Crazy: Start a Business, Launch a Startup, Grow as an Entrepreneur

From Less Than $1,000 to Owning 8 Spas ft. Nuttha Goutier

Goal Crazy: Start a Business, Launch a Startup, Grow as an Entrepreneur

The Flock and Gather Podcast

Episode 216 with Nuttha Goutier from Sabai Thai Spa

The Flock and Gather Podcast

How Much Can I Make? — Real Jobs. Real People. Real Money.

The $1,000 Startup That Became a Million-Dollar Spa Franchise

How Much Can I Make? — Real Jobs. Real People. Real Money.

View all episodes →

Key topics

Keeping Soul in the System: How to Franchise Without Losing Heart

Nuttha shares her firsthand experience expanding Sabai Thai Spa from a single location to a franchise without sacrificing the warm, culturally rich experience that made it special. She offers honest lessons on balancing standardization with authenticity, training franchisees to embody care rather than just processes, and why putting soul before systems has been key to Sabai Thai’s long-term success.

How Thai Hospitality Principles Created a High-Retention Spa Brand in Canada

Nuttha reveals how she translated the warmth of Thai village life, where guests are treated like family, into a spa experience that keeps clients returning year after year. She explains the specific hospitality principles she brought from Thailand into Sabai Thai Spa, from sensory details to tiny gestures of care that make people feel seen. Listeners learn how these cultural roots became a strategic advantage, driving loyalty, referrals, and strong word-of-mouth in a competitive Western wellness market, and how any business can adapt similar principles to boost retention.

Why Owning Her Heritage Made Nuttha’s Spa Unforgettable

In wellness, sameness is the norm, sterile rooms, cookie-cutter treatments, and service that feels more transactional than personal. Nuttha Goutier broke that pattern by leaning fully into her Thai heritage, building a spa experience rooted in warmth, sensory richness, and community. What began as one location has grown into a franchise precisely because it doesn’t hide its cultural identity, it celebrates it. Nuttha speaks candidly about the challenges and joys of being an Asian woman building a brand in a Western market, and why founders who embrace their roots often create the most distinctive and lasting businesses.

View all topics →